KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

filmmaker

Polish translation: filmowiec


06:19 Mar 22, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: filmmaker
Jesli ktos pyta: So, you're a filmmaker. /-Yes./ And do you freelance or do you work for a film company or, is it your company?
To znaczy, ze chodzi o producenta?
jodelka
Polish translation:filmowiec
Explanation:
bardziej pojemna propozycja
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
ok, przyjmuje to wyjasnienie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3filmowiec
SlawekW
4twórca filmowy/reżyserSylwia Lewinska


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twórca filmowy/reżyser


Explanation:
Raczej tak - prędzej reżyseria niż produkcja filmowa

Sylwia Lewinska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filmowiec


Explanation:
bardziej pojemna propozycja

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
ok, przyjmuje to wyjasnienie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Bieniaszewska: To chyba najbardziej tutaj pasuje.
56 mins
  -> dzieki:)

agree  lim0nka: filmakers to ogólnie ludzie, którzy tworzą filmy, nie tylko producent czy reżyser
3 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  allp
16 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): legato