KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

shift commander

Polish translation: dowódca zmiany


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shift commander
Polish translation:dowódca zmiany
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

21:42 Apr 3, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: shift commander
Stanowisko (stopien) w policji, ktore doprowadza mnie do szalu, bo caly czas mam problem z jego przetlumaczeniem!
jodelka
dowódca zmiany
Explanation:
The shift commander is responsible for reviewing the overtime assignment book prior to each tour of duty. The commander should be aware of all overtime assignments scheduled during their tour of duty and should attend to any special instructions. The commander should notify employees on their shift if there is any possibility that the employee may not know about, or see a posted assignment, due to being on regular days off, vacation, sick leave, or other absence. Z linku poniżej
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
Czyli przyjmuje dowodce zmiany, a reszte biore dla urozmaicenia. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dowódca zmiany
Marian Krzymiński
4kierownik zmiany
marzena l
2oficer dyżurnyyastee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dowódca zmiany


Explanation:
The shift commander is responsible for reviewing the overtime assignment book prior to each tour of duty. The commander should be aware of all overtime assignments scheduled during their tour of duty and should attend to any special instructions. The commander should notify employees on their shift if there is any possibility that the employee may not know about, or see a posted assignment, due to being on regular days off, vacation, sick leave, or other absence. Z linku poniżej


    Reference: http://www.utexas.edu/police/manual/b14.html
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Czyli przyjmuje dowodce zmiany, a reszte biore dla urozmaicenia. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
1 min
  -> Dzięki,

agree  leff
1 hr
  -> thnx, appreciate!

agree  Piotr Rypalski
9 hrs
  -> thnx

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oficer dyżurny


Explanation:
alternatywa do wyboru w zależności od kontekstu

yastee
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kierownik zmiany


Explanation:
w straży granicznej, a oni podlegają pod MSW, jak policja. Może się przyda dla urozmaicenia odpowiedzi

marzena l
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4