KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

which has since traumatised Korean politics

Polish translation: która ciąży na polityce koreańskiej


11:40 Nov 9, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: which has since traumatised Korean politics
Hanging here are photos of the victims of a massacre of 200 students in 1981, which has since traumatised Korean politics.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:która ciąży na polityce koreańskiej
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3która ciąży na polityce koreańskiej
Pawel Bartoszewicz
3 +2która od tamtej pory wciąż dręczy koreańską politykę
Magdalena Wysmyk
3 +1która do dzisiaj wywiera traumatyczny wpływ na koreańską politykę
Maciek Drobka
4która od tamtej pory traumatyzuje politykę koreańską
iseult
3która od tamtej chwili jest wstrząsem dla polityki koreańskiej
Justyna Cuper


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which has since traumatised korean politics
która od tamtej pory wciąż dręczy koreańską politykę


Explanation:
może coś takiego?

Magdalena Wysmyk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): podoba mi się 'dręczenie'
4 mins
  -> Dziękuję :).

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Ciąży nad? (ale wtedy bez "wciąż":))
13 mins
  -> Też mi się podoba "ciąży nad" - może "do dziś ciąży nad...". Dziękuję.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which has since traumatised korean politics
która do dzisiaj wywiera traumatyczny wpływ na koreańską politykę


Explanation:
osobiście nie bałbym się pozostawienia 'traumy' w tłumaczeniu

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnnaGalway
3 days10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which has since traumatised korean politics
która od tamtej chwili jest wstrząsem dla polityki koreańskiej


Explanation:
lub coś w tym rodzaju.

Justyna Cuper
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which has since traumatised korean politics
która ciąży na polityce koreańskiej


Explanation:
hth

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
10 hrs

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
12 hrs

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
2 days5 hrs

1 day49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which has since traumatised korean politics
która od tamtej pory traumatyzuje politykę koreańską


Explanation:
traumatyzuje wg PWN
http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=2578598
i podobnie jak Maciej nie zostawiałabym traumy..., tyle, że skoro jest czasownik...




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
iseult
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4