ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Cue the band!

Polish translation: Zaczynamy!

08:30 Oct 8, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Cue the band!
Jest sobie wstęp do programu TV, wypowiadają się bohaterki, na końcu tuż przed czołówką jedna z nich mówi: "Cue the band!" i zaczyna się piosenka czołówkowa etc. Bohaterki nie mają nic wspólnego z muzyką.

Znalazłam w necie coś takiego : "cue the band and lets go".

Co to może znaczyć?
jodelka
Polish translation:Zaczynamy!
Explanation:
In this context I think I would possibly put "zaczynamy"; "cue the band" or "cue the music" as is more often said, means something like "let's get the party started", "let's start", "action!". bit it can also be very literal, e.g. before a concert the conductor would "cue" the orchestra with his baton.
Selected response from:

Anna Grabowska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Zaczynamy!
Anna Grabowska
3 +2Kapela start!
Agnieszka Tomeczek
3 +1Graj muzyko!
Tomasz Szymenderski
3Lecimy !George Bu Lahya
3dać znak orkiestrze/zespołowi
geopiet
3Daj sygnał!
MacroJanus


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cue the band!
Kapela start!


Explanation:
Są odnośniki w necie do 'cue the music' np tu:
http://btr.michaelkwan.com/2011/01/14/grammar-101-queue-vs-c...
Ewentualnie można się pokusić o bardziej archaiczne czy w tym kontekście żartobliwe: "Orkiestra tusz/Kapela tusz!", ale to już zależy jak pasuje do całości.

Agnieszka Tomeczek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
11 hrs

agree  Bubz
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cue the band!
Zaczynamy!


Explanation:
In this context I think I would possibly put "zaczynamy"; "cue the band" or "cue the music" as is more often said, means something like "let's get the party started", "let's start", "action!". bit it can also be very literal, e.g. before a concert the conductor would "cue" the orchestra with his baton.

Anna Grabowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain
30 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Anna Bednarska, MA MCIL
53 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cue the band!
dać znak orkiestrze/zespołowi


Explanation:
cue

1.
a thing said or done that serves as a signal to an actor or other performer to enter or to begin their speech or performance.
synonyms: signal, sign, indication, prompt, reminder

-----------

Dyrygent daje znak orkiestrze i zaczyna się przedstawienie ....





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-08 10:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a thing said or done that serves as a signal to an actor or other performer to enter or to begin their speech or performance.
a signal for action:
any conversational lull was my cue for asking a question
a piece of information or circumstance that aids the memory in retrieving details not recalled spontaneously.

http://oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki za wyjaśnienie, tylko że to akurat ma się nijak do mojego kontekstu...


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cue the band!
Graj muzyko!


Explanation:
propozycja.

Wszystko zależy od charakteru intra.

Tomasz Szymenderski
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: albo bardziej żargonowo: Gra muzyka!
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cue the band!
Daj sygnał!


Explanation:
This is an order/a suggestion/a prompt to start.

MacroJanus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cue the band!
Lecimy !


Explanation:
... brzmi już archaicznie, bo współcześnie chyba słyszy się już często - "Dajemy !" ...

George Bu Lahya
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19