KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

harness

Polish translation: opanować / powstrzymać


16:02 Jan 16, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
English term or phrase: harness
Mam dwa rozne zdania, w ktorych pojawia sie powyzsze slowo.
1. That desire to be in front of a machine that gets you in front of people that he harnessed, partly out of wisdom.
2. He just harnessed that desire to be seen, to be the center.

zdania pochodza z komentarza o Charlim Chaplinie. W zdaniu 1. 'machine' oznacza 'kamere'.
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Polish translation:opanować / powstrzymać
Explanation:
ograniczyć / zapanować nad czymś / trzymać w ryzach
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziekuje; wszystkie podpowiedzi byly w jakis sposob pomocne
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poskromil swoja ochote/pragnienieEnsor
4 +1opanować / powstrzymać
lim0nka
4 +1okiełznać/zaprzęgnąć do pracy (dla siebie)
Pawel Bartoszewicz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
okiełznać/zaprzęgnąć do pracy (dla siebie)


Explanation:
.

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opanować / powstrzymać


Explanation:
ograniczyć / zapanować nad czymś / trzymać w ryzach

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
dziekuje; wszystkie podpowiedzi byly w jakis sposob pomocne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poskromil swoja ochote/pragnienie


Explanation:
propozycja;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119