KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

cut together - verb

Polish translation: zmontowac


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut together
Polish translation:zmontowac

18:10 Jan 17, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
English term or phrase: cut together - verb
The whole picture is cut together ultimately by what she writes down.

Zdanie pochodzi z rozmowy rezysera z nadzorca ciaglosci zdjec lub montazu - kobieta(script supervisor).
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
pocięte / zmontowane / ułożone po kolei
Explanation:
zależy, co jest dalej w tekście

Jump cut
Transitional device in which two similar images taken at different times are cut together so that the elision of intervening time is apparent. From this the audience infers that time has passed.
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zmontowane
bartek
4pocięte / zmontowane / ułożone po kolei
lim0nka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pocięte / zmontowane / ułożone po kolei


Explanation:
zależy, co jest dalej w tekście

Jump cut
Transitional device in which two similar images taken at different times are cut together so that the elision of intervening time is apparent. From this the audience infers that time has passed.



    Reference: http://afronord.tripod.com/film/dict.html
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
dziekuje

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zmontowane


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 161