KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

he was in on it

Polish translation: brał w tym udział / podwieszał się do tego


16:41 Jan 18, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
English term or phrase: he was in on it
John liked money. Only one snag. Money didn’t like him. Every time he had made a bundle, something happened. He’d win at the races and some big-boobed bimbo would take it all from him. When he worked legitimately, which wasn’t a steady activity, his ex-wife’s lawyer was on his case within hours of his first paycheck.

Anyway, a big job was going down, and he was in on it. He studied himself in the rearview mirror. As far as he was concerned he was a real lady killer. And if he had the money to back up his imagined charm, he was a hotshot with women. This was the big score he had been waiting for all his life, and there was no way he was going to blow it.

AmE
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Polish translation:brał w tym udział / podwieszał się do tego
Explanation:
zależy czy potrzebujesz bardziej kolokwialną formę
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziekuje
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brał w tym udział / podwieszał się do tego
bartek
4a on w tym siedział
lim0nka


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brał w tym udział / podwieszał się do tego


Explanation:
zależy czy potrzebujesz bardziej kolokwialną formę

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a on w tym siedział


Explanation:
kolejna możliwość

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 192