KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

hotshot

Polish translation: wybraniec losu, dziecko szczęścia / szczęściarz


16:44 Jan 18, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
English term or phrase: hotshot
John liked money. Only one snag. Money didn’t like him. Every time he had made a bundle, something happened. He’d win at the races and some big-boobed bimbo would take it all from him. When he worked legitimately, which wasn’t a steady activity, his ex-wife’s lawyer was on his case within hours of his first paycheck.

Anyway, a big job was going down, and he was in on it. He studied himself in the rearview mirror. As far as he was concerned he was a real lady killer. And if he had the money to back up his imagined charm, he was a hotshot with women. This was the big score he had been waiting for all his life, and there was no way he was going to blow it.
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Polish translation:wybraniec losu, dziecko szczęścia / szczęściarz
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-18 16:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

można też pójść przez drugie znaczenie hotshot - ekspert, znawca


Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nieżle mu szło...
maciejm
4wybraniec losu, dziecko szczęścia / szczęściarz
bartek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wybraniec losu, dziecko szczęścia / szczęściarz


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-18 16:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

można też pójść przez drugie znaczenie hotshot - ekspert, znawca




bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
dziekuje

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nieżle mu szło...


Explanation:
... z kobietami/babkami

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16