KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Sweet Mama

Polish translation: Matko droga/kochana


16:21 Mar 11, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Sweet Mama
- Easy, man! You've been beaten with iron barsand never made a sound.
- Sweet Mama, pray for me!
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Polish translation:Matko droga/kochana
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziekuje
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Matko droga/kochana
MonikaSojka
4O matko
leff
3matulu / mamunciu / slodka mamoEnsor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Matko droga/kochana


Explanation:
?

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Learned more about life on the streets than in school / Sweet Mama didn't raise no fool (No she didn't)
34 mins

agree  ArturSz: matko droga, chyba najlepsze
39 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 hr

agree  barwin
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweet mama
O matko


Explanation:
choć wolę zapis Łomatko

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweet mama
matulu / mamunciu / slodka mamo


Explanation:
kolejne;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119