KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

i tried

Polish translation: probowalem / usilowalem


02:34 Apr 4, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / conversation
English term or phrase: i tried
i tried but it didn't work.
me
Polish translation:probowalem / usilowalem
Explanation:
there's a stroke above the first 'o' in 'probowalem, and all 'l's" have a diagonal stroke in the middle;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-04 02:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thing: it it\'s a woman speaking it will be: \'probowalam\', \'usilowalam\';

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-04 02:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the whole thing: \'probowalem, ale nie wyszlo\';
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7probowalem / usilowalemEnsor
4 +1chciałem dobrze
PAS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
probowalem / usilowalem


Explanation:
there's a stroke above the first 'o' in 'probowalem, and all 'l's" have a diagonal stroke in the middle;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-04 02:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thing: it it\'s a woman speaking it will be: \'probowalam\', \'usilowalam\';

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-04 02:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the whole thing: \'probowalem, ale nie wyszlo\';

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelia Longoria: jak najbardziej
1 min
  -> ta;

agree  maciejm: or "próbowałem, ale nie dało się", or "próbowałem, ale nie działało" depending on the context
4 hrs

agree  ArturSz
5 hrs

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
5 hrs

agree  *eva*: tak
8 hrs

agree  joannap
9 hrs

agree  magry
1 day17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chciałem dobrze


Explanation:
ale się nie udało.

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: albo tak
3 hrs