KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

underachiever

Polish translation: słabeusz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underachiever
Polish translation:słabeusz
Entered by: Dominika Schoenborn

19:08 Apr 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: underachiever
Czy da sie to ujac jednym slowem po polsku.

You know expansion dilutes the talent pool in baseball. We're not talking about underachievers, who are lucky to be in the league. It's girls! We're heading into the great unknown.
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
słabeusz
Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-07 19:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cienias - ale to chyba slangowo za bardzo
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziekuje
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1patalach / lamagaEnsor
4rozmieniający talent na drobne
maciejm
4słabeusz
bartek
3 +1nieudacznikkterelak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nieudacznik


Explanation:
? może się nada

Quick definitions (underachiever)
noun: a student who does not perform as well as expected or as well as the IQ indicates

http://www.onelook.com/?w=underachiever&ls=a

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelia Longoria
3 mins
  -> dzięki

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
słabeusz


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-07 19:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cienias - ale to chyba slangowo za bardzo

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
dziekuje

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozmieniający talent na drobne


Explanation:
Albo "wiecznie dobrze sie zapowiadający".

To IMHO nie musi być cienias, czy słabeusz, tylko raczej "ktoś kto by mógł ale....."

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patalach / lamaga


Explanation:
taki co nie potrafi wykorzystac dobrych sytuacji, jak kiedys pilkarz Deyna;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magry
4 days