KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

skeletonised

Polish translation: zeszkieletowane / z widocznym szkieletem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skeletonised
Polish translation:zeszkieletowane / z widocznym szkieletem
Entered by: lim0nka

08:14 Jun 28, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: skeletonised
There is a mummified and partially skeletonised body lying entangled in brickwork and mortar.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
zeszkieletowane
Explanation:
F
Selected response from:

Fitzcarraldo
Grading comment
Wprawdzie bardziej mi się podoba wersja Pawła, ale tym razem musi być krótko. Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4z (częściowo) widocznym szkieletem
Pawel Bartoszewicz
3 +1zeszkieletowane
Fitzcarraldo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zeszkieletowane


Explanation:
F


    Reference: http://www.kms.cm-uj.krakow.pl/ArchMedSadKrym/2000/2_2000/14...
    Reference: http://www.kryminalistyka.fr.pl/krolowie.php
Fitzcarraldo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wprawdzie bardziej mi się podoba wersja Pawła, ale tym razem musi być krótko. Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: :-)
10 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partially skeletonised
z (częściowo) widocznym szkieletem


Explanation:
zmumifikowane zwłoki z częściowo widocznym szkieletem, ...

może tak?


    Reference: http://skeletonized.word.sytes.org/
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10