KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

liquid courage

Polish translation: pijacka odwaga/odwaga po pijanemu


15:45 Feb 21, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: liquid courage
translation of a movie "Battle of Britain"
Matt
Polish translation:pijacka odwaga/odwaga po pijanemu
Explanation:
Liquid courage is a slang phrase used to refer to any alcoholic beverage. It refers to the fact that many people are more courageous (or, to put it in less optimistic terms, "have less discretion") once they have become intoxicated with alcohol. The term is synonymous with Dutch courage but doesn't have the un-political correctness associated with that phrase.

Dutch courage wg PWN-Oxford: pijacka odwaga, wg Kościuszki: odwaga po pijanemu.
Ewentualnie czasownikowo: "napić się dla kurażu"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-21 16:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

też: coś na odwagę/ coś dla kurażu
Selected response from:

Dorota Strzyzewska-Kingori
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pijacka odwaga/odwaga po pijanemuDorota Strzyzewska-Kingori
4 +1alkohol / rum / płynne "wsparcie duchowe"
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alkohol / rum / płynne "wsparcie duchowe"


Explanation:
"kropelki odwagi"
"coś na odwagę"

Fighter support was ineffectual and the RCAF and RAF lost more planes that day than any day during the Battle of Britain.
Guy went on. “He and his friends in their company knew that this was going to be a very dangerous mission, so they had filled their canteens with navy rum and by the time they landed they had a fair bit of ‘liquid courage’.
http://www.ohassta.org/pdf/dieppe.PDF

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pijacka odwaga/odwaga po pijanemu


Explanation:
Liquid courage is a slang phrase used to refer to any alcoholic beverage. It refers to the fact that many people are more courageous (or, to put it in less optimistic terms, "have less discretion") once they have become intoxicated with alcohol. The term is synonymous with Dutch courage but doesn't have the un-political correctness associated with that phrase.

Dutch courage wg PWN-Oxford: pijacka odwaga, wg Kościuszki: odwaga po pijanemu.
Ewentualnie czasownikowo: "napić się dla kurażu"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-21 16:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

też: coś na odwagę/ coś dla kurażu


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/liquid-courage
Dorota Strzyzewska-Kingori
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs

agree  Joanna Borowska
4 hrs