KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers: Hardware

backplane

Polish translation: płyta bazowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backplane
Polish translation:płyta bazowa

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:54 Feb 11, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Additional field(s): Computers: Systems, Networks, Electronics / Elect Eng, Computers (general)
English term or phrase: backplane
Definition from Javvin Technologies, Inc.:
Backplane is the physical interface module in many network devices such as a route or a switch that connects between an interface processor or card and the data buses and the power distribution buses inside a chassis.

Example sentence(s):
  • Backplanes are normally used in preference to cables because of their greater reliability. In a cabled system, the cables need to be flexed every time that a card is added to or removed from the system; and this flexing eventually causes mechanical failures. A backplane does not suffer from this problem, so its service life is limited only by the longevity of its connectors. Wikipedia
  • If an FC-AL backplane filler panel is installed, remove the three Phillips screws securing the filler panel to the backplane and remove the filler panel from the system. Sun Microsystems, Inc.
  • If you are using a standard AT power supply and want 3.3V on the backplane, you can specify the on-backplane 3.3V power supply option. embedded-pc.microbus.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

płyta bazowa
Definition:
Płyta drukowana umożliwiająca instalowanie kart układów elektronicznych w gniazdach, bez użycia kabli i konieczności lutowania. Gniazda są wzajemnie połączone magistralami zasilającymi i komunikacyjnymi. Na płycie bazowej znajdują się niezbędne układy umożliwiające współpracę instalowanych kart układów elektronicznych
Selected response from:

Jacek Kotowski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
2 +2płyta bazowaJacek Kotowski
5 -2Interfejs magistraliDariusz Mika


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Interfejs magistrali


Definition from own experience or research:
Interfejs magistrali to obwód drukowany służący podłączaniu kart rozszerzeń.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...dlatego też urządzenia sieciowe muszą dysponować coraz wydajniejszymi ppłytami interfejsu magistrali Ethernet, które powinny być ze sobą zgodne. - Networld  
Dariusz Mika
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Stanislaw Gadomski
1 hr

No  tebama: Lepsze są propozycje: płyta magistrali, płyta montażowa, płyta tyna, płyta bazowa
3 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
płyta bazowa


Definition from own experience or research:
Płyta drukowana umożliwiająca instalowanie kart układów elektronicznych w gniazdach, bez użycia kabli i konieczności lutowania. Gniazda są wzajemnie połączone magistralami zasilającymi i komunikacyjnymi. Na płycie bazowej znajdują się niezbędne układy umożliwiające współpracę instalowanych kart układów elektronicznych

Example sentence(s):
  • Większość elementów przyłączanych do płyty bazowej (backplane) podłączanych jest do niej bez użycia procesu lutowniczego a tylko na bazie technologii wciskowej. - http://www.contrans.com.pl/  
  • Wszystkie interfejsy standardowego PC wyprowadzone są elektrycznie na różnego rodzaju złączach (w zależności od standardu komputera) co od producenta urządzenia wymaga zaprojektowania i zbudowania własnej, dedykowanej płyty bazowej z wyprowadzonymi fizycznie interesującymi końcowego użytkownika interfejsami oraz ewentualnie z dodatkowymi I/O cyfrowymi czy analogowymi. - Kontron  
  • Takie złącza są już produkowane w postaci złączy do płytek, a nawet całych płyt bazowych (backplanes). - Blog elektronikab2b  
Jacek Kotowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Stanislaw Gadomski: Używane też jest "płyta matka", zapewne od ang. "motherboard" oznaczającej to samo
11 mins

Yes  anncestmoi: Proponuję zastanowić się również nad płytą zbiorczą
13 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License