KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers: Hardware

external controller-based

Polish translation: pamięć dyskowa z zewnętrznym kontrolerem


13:45 Feb 15, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: external controller-based
"external controller-based disk storage" - co to takiego?
Kontekst - sieciowe pamieci masowe.
Macieks
Poland
Polish translation:pamięć dyskowa z zewnętrznym kontrolerem
Explanation:
Będzie to np. każdy system RAID z kartą kontrolera
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
to by pasowalo, dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pamięć dyskowa oparta na wykorzystaniu zewnętrznego kontrolera
Adam Lankamer
4 +1pamięć dyskowa z zewnętrznym kontrolerem
Andrzej Lejman
1 -1niżejMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pamięć dyskowa oparta na wykorzystaniu zewnętrznego kontrolera


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Radzimiński: Ja wolę pisać 'przestrzeń dyskowa'
5 mins

neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): nie chodzi o (cyt.) "zewnętrznego kontrolera" tylko o "external disk storage"
16 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
niżej


Explanation:
nie chodzi o to, że to "controller" jest "external", chodzi o to, że macierz (pamięć) dyskowa jest zewnętrzna...

zob. tutaj http://www.iscsistorage.com/art/1h.htm
=====
(...)
Worldwide external disk storage systems (external to the application server) vendor revenue grew 6.5% year-over-year to $3.5 billion in the first quarter of 2004, the third consecutive quarter of year-over-year growth, according to IDC. The total disk storage systems (both external and internal) market grew at a slightly slower rate of 3.5% year-over-year. Storage capacity continues to outpace revenue growth, growing 39.5% year-over-year to 247 petabytes shipped during the quarter, IDC said.

(...)
Of note, Gartner's external storage systems data focuses on controller-based systems over host-based systems, leaving JBODs (Just a Bunch of Disks) out of its results.

"Host-based external disk storage (i.e. JBOD) is a rapidly declining market," states Roger Cox, Research Vice President, Gartner. "[Our] view is that the only market that really counts to the end user and financial communities is the external controller-based disk storage market."

Gartner estimates the total external controller-based disk storage market at $3.1 billion.

=========

niska pewność wynika tylko z tego, że nie daję odpowiedzi na tłumaczenie zwrotu


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: external controller-based ...
40 mins
  -> twoje disagree niewiele wnosi Askerowi.... a szkoda....

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pamięć dyskowa z zewnętrznym kontrolerem


Explanation:
Będzie to np. każdy system RAID z kartą kontrolera

Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
to by pasowalo, dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Archie
1 hr