KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers: Hardware

Open Systems

Polish translation: systemy otwarte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Open Systems
Polish translation:systemy otwarte
Entered by: xxxM_M

14:31 Feb 16, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: Open Systems
"Open Systems Consolidation"

Kontekst - pamieci masowe. Co to za "systemy otwarte"?
Macieks
Poland
systemy otwarte
Explanation:
sieciowe pamięci masowe systemów otwartych

http://pl.sun.com/storage/highend/
"Całkowita pojemność pierwotna dla RAID 5 (max.) z 146 GB 10K HDD
Systemy otwarte: 143.9 TB
Kompatybilne z zOS: 135.2 TB"

http://www.idg.pl/news/54128.html

Selected response from:

xxxM_M
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5otwarte systemy
Spilliaert
3systemy otwartexxxM_M


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open systems
otwarte systemy


Explanation:
please read the first 20 lines of the text you'll find the link to below
It explains what consolidation of open systems is about.

An "open system" as such is a system like Linux, which is "open" for developers to use its code and to develop their own applications, ...


    Reference: http://www-1.ibm.com/servers/eserver/iseries/conslt/pdf/tcg2...
Spilliaert
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open systems
systemy otwarte


Explanation:
sieciowe pamięci masowe systemów otwartych

http://pl.sun.com/storage/highend/
"Całkowita pojemność pierwotna dla RAID 5 (max.) z 146 GB 10K HDD
Systemy otwarte: 143.9 TB
Kompatybilne z zOS: 135.2 TB"

http://www.idg.pl/news/54128.html



xxxM_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
dzieki