KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers: Software

Ink devices

Polish translation: przyrządy / urządzenia wykorzystujące cyfrowy atrament


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ink devices
Polish translation:przyrządy / urządzenia wykorzystujące cyfrowy atrament
Entered by: xxxM_M

10:26 Jul 26, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Ink devices
Support for Ink Devices is a feature designed for Tablet PC’s and other devices that support ink input to incorporate handwriting into applications
Robert Pranagal
przyrządy / urządzenia wykorzystujące cyfrowy atrament
Explanation:
http://www.iggysoft.com/blogger_archives/2004_09_26_archivep...
“So on a Tablet PC, you can capture ink in OneNote 2003 with the Tablet pen, or a mouse, or a third party digitizer pad or pen. However, the quality of the ink that is captured will vary with the device and with the software driver that it uses.”

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/pl/pl/sm/WF05a/1090723-112406...
„Tablet HP Compaq tc1100. Cyfrowy atrament reagujący na dotyk pozwala rysować na tabliczce w każdej sytuacji. Zarówno błyskotliwe projekty, jak zwykłe mapki dojazdu. Można zmieniać kolor atramentu, dodawać wyróżnienia, wstawiać spacje lub pisać kursywą.”

http://www.tabletpctalk.com/news/news-archive-27-7-2003.shtm...
"When Microsoft (MSFT ) Tablet PC made its debut last year, it seemed a bit like a solution in search of a problem. Notebook computers and slates that let you enter data in handwriting and store it either as "digital ink" or convert it to text had a big "wow" factor, but it was hard to see their practicality outside of some specialized markets.”
Selected response from:

xxxM_M
Grading comment
dzieki

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4przyrządy / urządzenia wykorzystujące cyfrowy atramentxxxM_M
3 +1rysiki
Mariusz Studzinski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ink devices
rysiki


Explanation:
Rysiki wykorzystywane sa w palmtopach do wprowadzania tekstu pismem ręcznym.

Mariusz Studzinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Macieks
36 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ink devices
przyrządy / urządzenia wykorzystujące cyfrowy atrament


Explanation:
http://www.iggysoft.com/blogger_archives/2004_09_26_archivep...
“So on a Tablet PC, you can capture ink in OneNote 2003 with the Tablet pen, or a mouse, or a third party digitizer pad or pen. However, the quality of the ink that is captured will vary with the device and with the software driver that it uses.”

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/pl/pl/sm/WF05a/1090723-112406...
„Tablet HP Compaq tc1100. Cyfrowy atrament reagujący na dotyk pozwala rysować na tabliczce w każdej sytuacji. Zarówno błyskotliwe projekty, jak zwykłe mapki dojazdu. Można zmieniać kolor atramentu, dodawać wyróżnienia, wstawiać spacje lub pisać kursywą.”

http://www.tabletpctalk.com/news/news-archive-27-7-2003.shtm...
"When Microsoft (MSFT ) Tablet PC made its debut last year, it seemed a bit like a solution in search of a problem. Notebook computers and slates that let you enter data in handwriting and store it either as "digital ink" or convert it to text had a big "wow" factor, but it was hard to see their practicality outside of some specialized markets.”


xxxM_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
dzieki