KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers: Software

performance metrics

Polish translation: mierniki wydajności/efektywności


20:11 Feb 20, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: performance metrics
Designed for application support, test, and development teams, IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager Basic for WebSphere V6.0 helps you gain insight into the health of your production and pre-production environments by using key ***performance metrics*** that help pinpoint the source of bottlenecks or other defects in application code and server resources.
Helps make the product more intuitive and easy to learn and better explains complex ***performance metrics*** to non-technical users.
Witold Wiechowski
Polish translation:mierniki wydajności/efektywności
Explanation:
Termin pokrewny względem KPI (key performance indicators); mierniki dostarczają przeważnie danych bezwzględnych. Użycie termninu "mierniki" w IBM-owim tekście polskim: http://www-5.ibm.com/pl/services/portfolio/so/pdf/vademecum_... dwa dalsze odnośniki poniżej. Warto też pamiętać, że Microsoftowi zdarza się tłumaczyć metrics jako metryki, co już chyba za bardzo kalką pachnie, choć sensu pozbawione nie jest.
Selected response from:

Ryszard Glegola
Ireland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4miary wydajnościxxxM_M
4mierniki wydajności/efektywności
Ryszard Glegola
4wykres/analiza wydajnościWojciech Cyprys
4miary charakterystyki operacyjnej
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miary charakterystyki operacyjnej


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wykres/analiza wydajności


Explanation:
:-)

Wojciech Cyprys
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mierniki wydajności/efektywności


Explanation:
Termin pokrewny względem KPI (key performance indicators); mierniki dostarczają przeważnie danych bezwzględnych. Użycie termninu "mierniki" w IBM-owim tekście polskim: http://www-5.ibm.com/pl/services/portfolio/so/pdf/vademecum_... dwa dalsze odnośniki poniżej. Warto też pamiętać, że Microsoftowi zdarza się tłumaczyć metrics jako metryki, co już chyba za bardzo kalką pachnie, choć sensu pozbawione nie jest.


    Reference: http://www.warsawvoice.pl/view/551
Ryszard Glegola
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
dzięki

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miary wydajności


Explanation:
...

xxxM_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 152