KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers: Software

on the fly

Polish translation: w locie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the fly
Polish translation:w locie
Entered by: TranslateThis

22:57 Feb 15, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: on the fly
Writing on the fly means to write directly form the source data to CD data without first writing a disc image.

Znalazlam: nagrywanie "w locie", "bezpośrednie" oraz technika "on the fly"...
TranslateThis
United States
w locie
Explanation:
Chyba takie tłumaczenie już się przyjęło.

http://tinyurl.com/28wj4q
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4w lociePolangmar
4 +3w locie
Witold Chocholski
2bezposrednio
CalBoy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
w locie


Explanation:
Chyba takie tłumaczenie już się przyjęło.

http://tinyurl.com/28wj4q

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold Chocholski: Przyjęło się, przyjęło :-)
1 min
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Piotr Sawiec
19 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  M.A.B.
1 day19 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  mradzki
3 days20 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
w locie


Explanation:
Terminy komputerowe tłumaczone są niestety na zasadzie kalki lub .. w ogóle nie są tłumaczone :-) Najważniejsze, żeby odbiorca zrozumiał.

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dragomirov: Kalka językowa nie zawsze jest negatywna. A tym przypadku doskonale oddaje sens :-)
3 hrs
  -> :-) Oczywiście, że nie zawsze kalka jest "be", tu jest ok, ale to nie zmienia faktu, że będę do nich podchodzić z rezerwą :-) Dziękuję za pozytywną opinię.

agree  M.A.B.
1 day19 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Łukasz Piwko
1 day21 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bezposrednio


Explanation:
nie wiem czy "w locie" nie jest specyficznym wyrazeniem komputerowym na to w PL, moze obaj poprzednicy maja racje

CalBoy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4