KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers: Software

hard reset

Polish translation: twardy reset


18:09 Apr 1, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: hard reset
Definicja pochodzące od klienta:
A process that erases all information stored in RAM on a mobile device. Opposite would be "soft reset".
Tomasz Poplawski
Polish translation:twardy reset
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2k5f5g
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6twardy reset
Adam Lankamer
3 +1restart "z palca"TLUMACZ77
4twarde resetowanie
Maciek Drobka
4twardy restart
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
twardy reset


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2k5f5g

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
48 mins

agree  inmb
1 hr

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  M.A.B.
3 hrs

agree  Kan_Kaiko: zdecydowanie
19 hrs

agree  Jacek Podkanski
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twarde resetowanie


Explanation:
ew. twarde kasowanie

http://tinyurl.com/25loud

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 380

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twardy restart


Explanation:
"Restart" wydaje się (może złudnie) bardziej polski, bo funkcjonuje dłużej, choć chyba "reset" już się też zadomowił. Do tej pory używało się reset raczej w węższym znaczeniu, jako "zerowanie".


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2c7kly
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 251

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restart "z palca"


Explanation:
tak to rozumiem

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iwona Palka: hehe, tak
46 mins
  -> dzieki Iwona