KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers: Software

bsns

Polish translation: firma / biuro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bsns (business)
Polish translation:firma / biuro
Entered by: bartek

08:33 Mar 30, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: bsns
ta sama wyliczanka idzie od wczoraj. Zostawić?
bartek
afera (business)
Explanation:
My guess is that this is an abbreviation for "business" found for example at libraries. Probably the software doesn't allow to use full word...
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
:-) Yes, you are right. It dawned on me several minutes after posting this question. Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4afera (business)
Valters Feists
3Broadband Service Nodes (BSNs)
Teresa Goscinska


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afera (business)


Explanation:
My guess is that this is an abbreviation for "business" found for example at libraries. Probably the software doesn't allow to use full word...


    Reference: http://users.anderson.edu/~jmfox/b2710s03.htm
Valters Feists
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
:-) Yes, you are right. It dawned on me several minutes after posting this question. Thank you :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Broadband Service Nodes (BSNs)


Explanation:

CZY TO PRZYPADKIEM NIE O TO CHODZI?
pOSZUKAM WIECEJ JESZCZE
A MOZE TO OSTATNIE?

Boardwatch: Analysis of telecom software, services, and strategy... Under these contracts, China Telecom will deploy Nortel Networks Shasta 5000 Broadband Service Nodes (BSNs) in Zhejiang, and Shasta 5000 BSNs and Nortel ...
www.boardwatch.com/ document.asp?doc_id=37865&site=boardwatch - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


Boardwatch: Analysis of telecom software, services, and strategy... Corp. (NYSE/Toronto: NT) Shasta BSNs at the edge – and, according to customers, the thing works. Why watch Savvis? Why not? They ...
www.boardwatch.com/ document.asp?doc_id=26531&site=boardwatch - 62k - 29 Mar 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] COURSE PREVIEWFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... will deal with hands-on experience using the Office Professional software to solve ... BSNS 4112-201 Business Policy & Strategies (W2) Arthur Worthington TR 11:30 ...
www2.stockton.edu/coursepreviews/summer04/bsns.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-30 08:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wezly obsługi szerokopasmowej

Doslowne tlumaczenie.
Moze informatycy cos wiecej wymysla

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish