KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers: Software

to leverage heuristics

Polish translation: [sposoby] lepszego wykorzystania analizy heurystycznej


19:44 Mar 30, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / internet security programmes
English term or phrase: to leverage heuristics
area: IT, the context: "our company is investigating ways to [the phrase in question] and other non-fingerprint-based technologies to eliminate the dependence on the larger virus definitions."
robif
Polish translation:[sposoby] lepszego wykorzystania analizy heurystycznej
Explanation:
Analiza heurystyczna umożliwia wykrycie jeszcze nieznanych wirusów poprzez wychwytywanie zachowań i właściwości charakterystycznych dla wirusów.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
very quick and compelling; thanks for the additional explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5położenie większego nacisku na metody heurystycznemborowic
4[sposoby] lepszego wykorzystania analizy heurystycznej
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[sposoby] lepszego wykorzystania analizy heurystycznej


Explanation:
Analiza heurystyczna umożliwia wykrycie jeszcze nieznanych wirusów poprzez wychwytywanie zachowań i właściwości charakterystycznych dla wirusów.

Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
very quick and compelling; thanks for the additional explanation

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
położenie większego nacisku na metody heurystyczne


Explanation:
rozumiem, ze firma chce by jej program w wiekszym stopniu opieral sie na metodach heurystycznych

mborowic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6