KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers: Software

malicious code

Polish translation: złośliwy kod


20:07 Mar 30, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / anti-virus
English term or phrase: malicious code
IT, internet security, anti-virus protection;
I think it basically means 'the virus', am I right?
robif
Polish translation:złośliwy kod
Explanation:
not necessarily. a virus or a message may enable the sender to execute a malicious code on your computer.
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3złośliwy kod
PAS
5program złośliwyTomaszD
5złośliwy kod
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
złośliwy kod


Explanation:
not necessarily. a virus or a message may enable the sender to execute a malicious code on your computer.


    Reference: http://www.symantec.com/region/pl/resources/questions_answer...
PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski
19 mins

agree  ArturSz: wirusy, ale bardziej konie trojańskie
10 hrs

agree  leff
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
złośliwy kod


Explanation:
To ogolne określenie na wirusy, trojany i robaki - a więc NIE TYLKO wirusy.

Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 210

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
program złośliwy


Explanation:
kod złośliwy też może być. Program zrobiony w złych zamiarach, destrukcyjny. Pojęcie obejmuje wirusy, robaki, konie trojańskie - bardzo ogólna definicja.

TomaszD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish