KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers: Software

plug board

Polish translation: płyta/listwa z gniazdami


20:11 Aug 5, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / tech
English term or phrase: plug board
Deliberately pouring a pint of water on our plug board we fused it and apologized to the crowd explaining a techical hitch would prevent us from playing any more
kadam77
Polish translation:płyta/listwa z gniazdami
Explanation:
Rozdzielacz zasilania wzmacniaczy albo klawiatur?
Tak się domy¶lam. Na płytach instaluje się raczej gniazda, niż wtyki, bo wtyki s± na końcach kabli.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-08-05 20:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

czyli \"plug board\" trzebaby rozumieć jako \"płyta dla wtyków\"
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1płyta/listwa z gniazdami
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4pulpit sterowniczy/ łączeniowy za pomocą wtykówamat


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
płyta/listwa z gniazdami


Explanation:
Rozdzielacz zasilania wzmacniaczy albo klawiatur?
Tak się domy¶lam. Na płytach instaluje się raczej gniazda, niż wtyki, bo wtyki s± na końcach kabli.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-08-05 20:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

czyli \"plug board\" trzebaby rozumieć jako \"płyta dla wtyków\"

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
44 mins
  -> :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulpit sterowniczy/ łączeniowy za pomocą wtyków


Explanation:
patrz reference below

"A switchboard in which connections are made by means of plugs."


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/p/p0380600.html
    Reference: http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/Plug%20board
amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish