KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers: Systems, Networks

zdanie

Polish translation: kwestia/problem dotyczacy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zdanie
Polish translation:kwestia/problem dotyczacy
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

12:33 May 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / networks
English term or phrase: zdanie
Of particular importance at this stage is addressing the issue of base station co-siting, that is, locating ...

addressing the issue?
Andrzej Lejman
kwestia/problem dotyczący
Explanation:
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
To było tak dla upewnienia się.
Dziekuje wszystkim!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zajęcie się problemem/poruszenie problemu
Michał Szewczyk
4próba rozwiązania problemu/kwestii [czegoś]; zajęcie się problemem [czegoś, jakimś]anglista
3 +1kwestia/problem dotyczącyPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kwestia/problem dotyczący


Explanation:
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
To było tak dla upewnienia się.
Dziekuje wszystkim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Izabella Kraus: rozwiazanie, rozpatrzenie problemu, jesli chcemy byc super dokladni, choc mysle, ze nie ma potrzeby
7 mins
  -> dziękuję

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zajęcie się problemem/poruszenie problemu


Explanation:
address an issue=poruszyć jakiś problem

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
próba rozwiązania problemu/kwestii [czegoś]; zajęcie się problemem [czegoś, jakimś]


Explanation:
Cambridge Int'l Dctry of English:
address = (...) [DEAL WITH] v [T] = to give attention to or deal with (a matter or problem), e.g.
1. The problem of where we will raise funds for the scheme has not yet been addressed;
2. People who want to ensure that global issues are addressed, should be voting for the Greens;
3. It's a problem/issue that hasn't as yet been addressed

PWN-Oxford:
to address - zająć/zajmować się czymś [issue]

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish