KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers: Systems, Networks

rack unit (switch)

Polish translation: RU (przełącznik/switch)


19:46 Sep 4, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / urządzenia sieciowe
English term or phrase: rack unit (switch)
Catalyst 3750-E Series
WS-C3750E-24TD-S
• 24 10/100/1000 ports + 2 X2-based 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports
• 64-Gbps, high-speed StackWise Plus stacking
• 68-Gbps, wire rate backplane
• Field-replaceable 265WAC power supply and fan tray
• 1 rack unit (RU) stackable multilayer switch
• IPv6
• IP Base software feature set (IPB)
ironsz
Polish translation:RU (przełącznik/switch)
Explanation:
RU każdy zrozumie.

Zobacz np. tu: http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&suggon=0&q="wysoko...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-09-04 19:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu chodzi o wysokość tego przełącznika/switcha. Wysokość 1 RU.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
51 rack unit (RU) = wysokości 1 UArrakis
4RU (przełącznik/switch)
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RU (przełącznik/switch)


Explanation:
RU każdy zrozumie.

Zobacz np. tu: http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&suggon=0&q="wysoko...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-09-04 19:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu chodzi o wysokość tego przełącznika/switcha. Wysokość 1 RU.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
dzięki

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1 rack unit (RU) = wysokości 1 U


Explanation:
W tym przypadku 1 RU oznacza, że przełącznik ma obudowę o wysokości 1 U.
Tłumaczenie całego punktu to: stakowalny wielowarstwowy przełącznik, wysokości 1 U

Arrakis
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish