KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers: Systems, Networks

line-of-business applications

Polish translation: strategiczne aplikacje do zarządzania przedsiębiorstwem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line-of-business applications
Polish translation:strategiczne aplikacje do zarządzania przedsiębiorstwem
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

21:15 Mar 8, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: line-of-business applications
xxxx allows line of business applications running in a Windows environment
Robert Pranagal
strategiczne aplikacje do zarządzania przedsiębiorstwem
Explanation:
An LOB (line-of-business) application is one of the set of critical computer applications that are vital to running an enterprise, such as accounting, supply chain management, and resource planning applications. LOB applications are usually large progams that contain a number of integrated capabilities and tie into databases and database management systems.
http://searchcio.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid19_gci2145...

IXOS-eCONtext for Applications
jest elastycznym narzędziem, które może być użyte jako samodzielna aplikacja lub program zintegrowany ze strategiczną aplikacją działającą w przedsiębiorstwie (Line Of Business - LOB).
http://www.hp.com.pl/doc/1920

bywa też nieprzetłumaczone:
Usługi te pozwalają na tworzenie podstawy do tworzenie wysokowydajnych operacji e-commerce i aplikacji line of business.
http://www.microsoft.com/poland/windows2000/guide/platform/M...
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2strategiczne aplikacje do zarządzania przedsiębiorstwem
Pawel Czernecki
4 -1„dopuszcza zastosowanie szeregu aplikacji ”
Marek Urban


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strategiczne aplikacje do zarządzania przedsiębiorstwem


Explanation:
An LOB (line-of-business) application is one of the set of critical computer applications that are vital to running an enterprise, such as accounting, supply chain management, and resource planning applications. LOB applications are usually large progams that contain a number of integrated capabilities and tie into databases and database management systems.
http://searchcio.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid19_gci2145...

IXOS-eCONtext for Applications
jest elastycznym narzędziem, które może być użyte jako samodzielna aplikacja lub program zintegrowany ze strategiczną aplikacją działającą w przedsiębiorstwie (Line Of Business - LOB).
http://www.hp.com.pl/doc/1920

bywa też nieprzetłumaczone:
Usługi te pozwalają na tworzenie podstawy do tworzenie wysokowydajnych operacji e-commerce i aplikacji line of business.
http://www.microsoft.com/poland/windows2000/guide/platform/M...

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR
2 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: w pewnych kontekstach mogą być też "wydziałowe" - księgowe, produkcyjne, handlowe etc.
11 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
„dopuszcza zastosowanie szeregu aplikacji ”


Explanation:
xxxx umożliwia zastosowanie całego szeregu business-aplikacji funkcjonujących w środowisku Windows.

"Line" jest tu evidentnie uzyte w sensie szereg - pewna ilość

Marek Urban
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: ewidentnie nie - to obiegowy termin
10 hrs