KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers (general)

surge - differential mode

Polish translation: przepięcia (impulsy napięciowe) różnicowe (o charakterze różnicowym)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surge - differential mode
Polish translation:przepięcia (impulsy napięciowe) różnicowe (o charakterze różnicowym)
Entered by: Tomasz Niedbala

08:06 May 17, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: surge - differential mode
EN61000-4-3 (1998) Radiated immunity
EN61000-4-4 (1995) Electrical fast transients/burst: ±1 kV AC, ±0.5 kV I/O
EN61000-4-5 (1995) Surges ±1 kV differential mode, ±2 kV common mode
EN61000-4-6 (1996) Conducted immunity: 3 V
EN61000-4-11 (1994) Supply dips and variation: 30% and 100%
bartek
przepięcia (impulsy napięciowe) różnicowe (o charakterze różnicowym)
Explanation:
There are two types of surges: differential and common mode. Differential surge is a voltage surge which is generated between the telephone wires. That is usually not great, because telephone wires are twisted pairs and is easy to stop by palacing suitable protection component between telphone line wires.


surges common mode - przepięcia łączeniowe

Other type of surge is common mode surge, in which the potential of the telephone wires raises thousands of volts from your ground potential. Usually the telephone wires are at potential quite near to the ground of your building. But if the lightning strike hits the central office (or some else place in telecom cabling near you), the potential of both of the telephone line wires can raise quite high (even thousands of volts). The common mode surges are usually bigger and more problematic than differential surges
Selected response from:

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2przepięcia (impulsy napięciowe) różnicowe (o charakterze różnicowym)
Tomasz Niedbala
3przepięcia - tryb różnicowy (pomiaru?)A.G.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
przepięcia (impulsy napięciowe) różnicowe (o charakterze różnicowym)


Explanation:
There are two types of surges: differential and common mode. Differential surge is a voltage surge which is generated between the telephone wires. That is usually not great, because telephone wires are twisted pairs and is easy to stop by palacing suitable protection component between telphone line wires.


surges common mode - przepięcia łączeniowe

Other type of surge is common mode surge, in which the potential of the telephone wires raises thousands of volts from your ground potential. Usually the telephone wires are at potential quite near to the ground of your building. But if the lightning strike hits the central office (or some else place in telecom cabling near you), the potential of both of the telephone line wires can raise quite high (even thousands of volts). The common mode surges are usually bigger and more problematic than differential surges



    Reference: http://tsunami.kaniup.agh.edu.pl/~lds/lista/slownik.html
    Reference: http://www.protekol.com/strona.php?tresc=pub/pub7.php&tytul=...
Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: lepsze
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  Slavianka
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przepięcia - tryb różnicowy (pomiaru?)


Explanation:
surge : zmiany napiecia sieci, również przebiegi typu transient (odpowiedzi czasowe na zakłócenia): definicja wg en61000 4-5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2005-05-17 11:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obszerne wyjasnieniet trybu różnicowego, moze pomoze

Top

Question TDR 5. What are even and odd modes and impedances? How they related to differential and common mode impedances?
Answer: Even and odd modes are the two main modes of propagation of the signal through a coupled transmission line pair. Odd mode impedance is defined as impedance of a single transmission line when the two lines in a pair are driven differentially (with signals of the same amplitude and opposite polarity). Even mode impedance is defined as impedance of a single transmission line when the two lines in a pair are driven with a common mode signal (the same amplitude and the same polarity).
Differential impedance is defined as impedance between the two lines when the line pair is driven differentially. This definition effectively makes it equal to twice the odd mode impedance. Common mode impedance is defined as impedance between the two lines when the line pair is driven with common mode stimulus. This makes the common mode impedance to be equal to half the even mode impedance. As a result, even though in presence of coupling between the lines the even mode impedance is always higher than the odd mode impedance, the common mode impedance can be lower than the differential impedance.

Top

Question TDR 6. How do I do differential measurements?
Answer: First of all, you need to make sure that your signals arrive to the DUT at the same time. You can follow the procedure in the oscilloscope manual and having observed the difference in delays between the two channels in differential mode, adjust for half of that difference by using delta TDR function in the scope. However, we prefer to use an alternative procedure, whenever possible. To follow this procedure, you should use an absolutely symmetric device; our preferred reference device is a 50 Ohm power splitter/combiner; it is short and symmetric. Such device should not generate any common mode response from differential stimulus when the differential signals arrive at the two terminals of the combiner. Shorting the two probes or SMA connectors together for this procedure is acceptable as well. Thus, connect the scope in differential mode to the reference DUT, and add Channel 1 and Channel 2 on the scope, which will allow you to observe the common mode response. Use the delta TDR delay function in the scope to adjust the relative position of the TDR sources until your common mode response curve becomes completely flat. Your cables/probes should be reasonably matched in length, but the delta TDR delay allows you to adjust the relative position of the TDR sources by about 400ps and correct for small difference in probe/cable length.
Then, you only need one reference waveform, acquired with the scope in differential mode, both probes are connected together to ground (or, in case of SMA connectors, the two TDR lines are connected just together using an SMA female-female \"barrel\" interconnect). Acquire channel 1 on the scope only; no scope math is required.
Then, connect to the DUT, keeping the scope in differential mode, and acquire channel 1, no scope math is required. This is your odd waveform.
Switch the scope into common mode. Acquire channel 1, no scope math is required. This is your even waveform.
Proceed to compute even/odd impedance profiles if you wish to get the differential transmission line model as described by the IConnect software manual.

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20