KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers (general)

kind of like air bags

Polish translation: trochę jak poduszki powietrzne


21:48 Aug 8, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: kind of like air bags
The new world of data protection is kind of like air bags.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:trochę jak poduszki powietrzne
Explanation:
ale całe zdanie: Filozofia ochrony danych przypomina obecnie zasadę działania poduszek powietrznych.
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coś w stylu poduszek powietrznychMarcelina Haftka
3trochę jak poduszki powietrzne
SlawekW


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trochę jak poduszki powietrzne


Explanation:
ale całe zdanie: Filozofia ochrony danych przypomina obecnie zasadę działania poduszek powietrznych.

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: ale "kind of like" wartoby oddać podobnym pustosłowiem
14 mins
  -> nieco? trochę?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coś w stylu poduszek powietrznych


Explanation:
Jeśli ma być bardziej kolokwialnie...

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: albo 'cos jak'...
3 mins