KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers (general)

Integrated Data Storage and Continuity

Polish translation: zintegrowany magazyn danych i utrzymania ciągłości


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Integrated Data Storage and Continuity
Polish translation:zintegrowany magazyn danych i utrzymania ciągłości
Entered by: Arkadiusz Jasinski

21:49 Aug 9, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Integrated Data Storage and Continuity
Integrated Data Storage and Continuity
Ivona
United States
zintegrowany magazyn danych i utrzymania ciągłości
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Arkadiusz Jasinski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje - chodzilo o "storage" a nie "data base"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zintegrowana baza danych i zachowanie ciągłości (usług)
DarekS
4zintegrowany magazyn danych i utrzymania ciągłości
Arkadiusz Jasinski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated data storage and continuity
zintegrowany magazyn danych i utrzymania ciągłości


Explanation:
:)

Arkadiusz Jasinski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje - chodzilo o "storage" a nie "data base"

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated data storage and continuity
zintegrowana baza danych i zachowanie ciągłości (usług)


Explanation:
A database organizes information structured as files, records, and files. Precursors to electronic databases include index cards and lists. In 1960, General Electric's Charles Bachman developed the Integrated Data Storage, one of the first database management systems to store and organize data logically. According to Manetti (2001), "The first commercial release (issued in 1979) was Vulcan Database Program, created by Wayne Ratliff who sold the rights to Ashton-Tate, that renamed it into dBase II. Modern databases execute operations and instructions, and code (like a normal program) that at the beginning were not proper database characteristics but that are now essential."


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/zj6d5
DarekS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8