KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers (general)

Reset

Polish translation: uruchom ponownie / zresetuj


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reset
Polish translation:uruchom ponownie / zresetuj
Entered by: Iza Szczypka

13:31 Apr 1, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: Reset
Reset your device.
svtl
uruchom ponownie / zresetuj
Explanation:
Tak mówi mój m±ż, który jest informatykiem.
Selected response from:

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sprowadź do stanu wyjściowego/zresetuj
maciejm
5uruchom ponownie / zresetuj
Iza Szczypka
4zerowac
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sprowadź do stanu wyjściowego/zresetuj


Explanation:
np. licznik magnetowidu M.M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 13:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub \"ustaw ponownie\"

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: potocznie najczesciej chyba zresetuj, czasem wyzeruj
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrzej Lejman: zresetuj / wyzeruj
39 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zerowac


Explanation:
w jezyku komputerowym takze "reset".
To samo pytanie bylo w czesci niemieckiej, patrz link:


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=29099&id=168267&keyword=rese...
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uruchom ponownie / zresetuj


Explanation:
Tak mówi mój m±ż, który jest informatykiem.

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish