KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers (general)

prompt

Polish translation: komunikaty/wskazówki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prompts
Polish translation:komunikaty/wskazówki
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

12:47 May 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: prompt
Click OK in the Receive dialog of the computer program to start receiving data, follow messages and respond to prompts.
svtl
komunikaty/wskazówki
Explanation:
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zachęty, znaki zachęty
Tomasz Niedbala
4podpowiedzJacek Krankowski
3 +1komunikaty/wskazówkiPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
komunikaty/wskazówki


Explanation:
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslaw Owinski
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podpowiedz


Explanation:
(Slownik komputerow i Internetu, P.Collin)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zachęty, znaki zachęty


Explanation:
Znak zachęty to tekst, który jest wyświetlany przez powłokę,
by zakomunikować użytkownikowi, że czeka na wprowadzenie danych.


    Reference: http://www.komputerswiat.pl/leksykon/3083.html
Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
28 mins
  -> Dzięki.

agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Dzięki.