KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers (general)

upload, download

Polish translation: pobierać; wysyłać


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upload, download
Polish translation:pobierać; wysyłać
Entered by: bartek

09:47 May 17, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: upload, download
I need formal, but commonly used translations (not colloquial).
svtl
pobierać; wysyłać
Explanation:
Download - pobierać
Upload - wysyłać
http://www.wiw.pl/informatyka/slownik/Haslo.asp?haslo=d
http://www.wiw.pl/informatyka/slownik/Haslo.asp?haslo=u
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pobierać; wysyłać
bartek
4załadować, przesyłać / pobierać
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pobierać; wysyłać


Explanation:
Download - pobierać
Upload - wysyłać
http://www.wiw.pl/informatyka/slownik/Haslo.asp?haslo=d
http://www.wiw.pl/informatyka/slownik/Haslo.asp?haslo=u

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal
1 min
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  jlacina
3 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  leff
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
załadować, przesyłać / pobierać


Explanation:
upload = załadować, przesyłać (z komputera do sieci)
download = pobierać (z sieci do komputera)
according to BTINFO, a source of semi-official Polish IT terminology

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 162