KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers (general)

Hash Analysis

Polish translation: analiza sum kontrolnych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hash analysis
Polish translation:analiza sum kontrolnych
Entered by: Tomasz Sienicki

15:14 Oct 19, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Kryminalistyka informatyczna
English term or phrase: Hash Analysis
W moim tekscie, który dotyczy analizy zdjęć i filmów znalezionych na karcie pamieci, jest taki fragment :

A further process was carried out called "Hash Analysis". A "hash" can be described as a unique fingerprint, in this case, a unique "digital fingerprint" of each image. During the process of Hash Analysis the images are compared in order to establish if certain images appear on other exhibits.

Ze slownika, dla wyjasnienia:
Hash Analysis - The comparison of Hashes generated in a case against a known hash library.

Hash (Md5) - An MD5 hash value is a number generated through a defined algorithmic formula which generates a unique identifier for any file. This value effectively becomes a digital fingerprint allowing the file to be uniquely identified. The odds that two files with differing contents would generate the same hash value are 2128. By generating hash values of known files (e.g. files known to part of a legitimate piece of software or alternatively a file known to contain indecent material) and compiling these into a library, files analysed as part of a case and subsequently cross referenced against a known hash library, Files can be included or excluded as appropriate from the case.
magry
analiza sum kontrolnych
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3analiza sum kontrolnychTomasz Sienicki
3 +1analiza (przy użyciu) skrótów
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hash analysis
analiza sum kontrolnych


Explanation:
...

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MagDol
11 mins

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): chyba też sygnatur - a w nawiasie zostawiłbym 'hash'
22 mins

agree  M.A.B.: W tym kontekście chyba lepsze http://www.idg.pl/slownik/termin_info.asp?id=40820
26 mins

neutral  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: "Hash" to nie to samo, co "checksum". Służy do identyfikacji, a nie kontroli.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hash analysis
analiza (przy użyciu) skrótów


Explanation:
Ew. analiza skrótów (tzw. haszy)

Hash to zwykle hash/hasz, ale to żargon, a 'ładnie' mówi się 'skrót':
http://tinyurl.com/2g8cpz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-19 15:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jeszcze:
http://tinyurl.com/23hvcg

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Istotnie, chodzi o "skróty" wygenerowane przy użyciu funkcji mieszającej (hashing function)// Proponowałbym więc: "analiza skrótów, wygenerowanych..."
1 hr
  -> dziękuję!