KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers (general)

time format

Polish translation: styl daty i godziny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time format
Polish translation:styl daty i godziny
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

08:50 Jul 18, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: time format
as setting name
Select your region to set the default time and date formats.
svtl
styl daty i godziny
Explanation:
wg Microsoftu
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sposob zapisania daty
Hania Pietrzyk
4 +2format wyświetlania godziny
leff
4 +1styl daty i godziny
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sposob zapisania daty


Explanation:
ex:
dd/mm/yyyy
dd.mm.yy
mm.dd.yy
etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 08:55:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub godziny
ex:
hh:mm:ss
hh-mm-ss
hh:mm
etc.

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amat
50 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
format wyświetlania godziny


Explanation:
albo
format zegara

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
2 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
8 mins

disagree  amat: Leff provided right answer- PC terminology
51 mins
  -> to dlaczego się nie zgadzasz?

agree  Andrzej Nowak: ...daty i godziny
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
styl daty i godziny


Explanation:
wg Microsoftu

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: też
5 mins

agree  bartek
12 mins

disagree  amat: styl, ale nie w tym przypadku
48 mins