KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers (general)

overclock

Polish translation: przetaktować/nadtaktować / ustawić/włączyć overclocking


11:15 Mar 13, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: overclock
Kontekst: Unfortunately, RDRAM cannot be overclocked very well, which is a huge factor for speed demons and performance enthusiasts. DDR SDRAM is still slightly cheaper and more flexible.
vitkas
Polish translation:przetaktować/nadtaktować / ustawić/włączyć overclocking
Explanation:
overCLOCK, nie overLOCK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-13 11:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu wersje polskie:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=pamięć przetaktować&btnG...
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=pamięć nadtaktować&btnG=...
A tu po polsko-angielsku:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=overclocking pamięci&btn...
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5przetaktować/nadtaktować / ustawić/włączyć overclocking
Maciek Drobka
4 +1podkręcać (RAM, procesor)
Andrzej Mierzejewski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
overclocked
przetaktować/nadtaktować / ustawić/włączyć overclocking


Explanation:
overCLOCK, nie overLOCK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-13 11:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu wersje polskie:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=pamięć przetaktować&btnG...
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=pamięć nadtaktować&btnG=...
A tu po polsko-angielsku:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=overclocking pamięci&btn...

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Lankamer
1 min
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: przetaktowany
2 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Łukasz Piwko
2 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  M.A.B.: overclocked - przetaktowany. Tak zawsze mawiam :-)
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Hania Pietrzyk
1134 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podkręcać (RAM, procesor)


Explanation:
Często spotykany termin, np.
http://forum.idg.pl/lofiversion/index.php/t18936.html

Alternatywa dla odpowiedzi Maćka

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slawomir Nieciecki: wg mnie lepsza
1349 days