KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers (general)

early adopters

Polish translation: pierwsi/pionierscy użytkownicy/klienci/entuzjaści


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early adopters
Polish translation:pierwsi/pionierscy użytkownicy/klienci/entuzjaści
Entered by: Marta Danek

20:28 Feb 11, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: early adopters
Over 2000 XXX product files have been downloaded by early adopters from diverse locations around the world.
Marta Danek
United States
pierwsi/pionierscy użytkownicy/klienci/entuzjaści
Explanation:
Jak tutaj:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Early_adopter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 godz. (2009-02-12 11:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"An early adopter or lighthouse customer is an early customer of a given company, product, or technology. (...) Typically this will be a customer that, in addition to using the vendor's product or technology, will also provide considerable and candid feedback to help the vendor refine its future product releases, as well as the associated means of distribution, service, and support."

Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pierwsi/pionierscy użytkownicy/klienci/entuzjaści
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4wcześni naśladowcy
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wcześni naśladowcy


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/c5pwll

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za pomoc!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pierwsi/pionierscy użytkownicy/klienci/entuzjaści


Explanation:
Jak tutaj:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Early_adopter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 godz. (2009-02-12 11:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"An early adopter or lighthouse customer is an early customer of a given company, product, or technology. (...) Typically this will be a customer that, in addition to using the vendor's product or technology, will also provide considerable and candid feedback to help the vendor refine its future product releases, as well as the associated means of distribution, service, and support."



Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka: dla entuzjastów
22 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Polangmar
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Pavlos
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

neutral  Adam Lankamer: adopters wcale nie są pierwsi ani nie są pionierami, tylko dość wcześnie naśladują pierwszych/pionierów
14 hrs
  -> W tekście wyraźnie chodzi o użytkowników, nie producentów