KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers (general)

Leading / Trailing Enclosure

Polish translation: początkowe/końcowe znaki otaczające


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leading / Trailing Enclosure
Polish translation:początkowe/końcowe znaki otaczające
Entered by: Alicja Weikop

21:08 Feb 19, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Data bases
English term or phrase: Leading / Trailing Enclosure
Fields are surrounded with enclosure characters that tell Oracle when data starts and ends. An enclosure character might be a hyphen at the start (leading enclosure) or end (trailing enclosure) Example: -john doe-

znacznik początku/końca danych ?

Może funkcjonuje już inna nazwa?
Alicja Weikop
United Kingdom
początkowe/końcowe znaki otaczające
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/c63frt
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
Udało się odkręcić. Dziękuję za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4początkowe/końcowe znaki otaczające
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4znacznik otwierający / zamykającyMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Summary of reference entries provided
znacznik / ogranicznik
geopiet

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading / trailing enclosure
znacznik otwierający / zamykający


Explanation:
po linii tego co mówi geopiet (czemu nie jako odpowiedź?) o ile mnie pamięć nie myli

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 82

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading / trailing enclosure characters
początkowe/końcowe znaki otaczające


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/c63frt

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Udało się odkręcić. Dziękuję za pomoc.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Faktycznie Jerzy, masz rację. Chyba zbyt pochopnie podjęłam decyzję. Zobaczę, czy coś się da zrobić. Przepraszam!





Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: znacznik / ogranicznik

Reference information:
początkowy / końcowy


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/d2heyt
geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36