KudoZ home » English to Polish » Computers (general)

escrow

Polish translation: przechowywanie (w depozycie)


12:51 Mar 4, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: escrow
Details of all third parties providing computer/data services to the company, and descriptions thereof, including maintenance and data backup or recovery services and source or object code escrows.
Django
Poland
Polish translation:przechowywanie (w depozycie)
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4depozytsobaga
4przechowywanie (w depozycie)
Andrzej Lejman
4tu: zabezpieczenie
PAS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu: zabezpieczenie


Explanation:
-

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przechowywanie (w depozycie)


Explanation:
IMHO

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 162

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depozyt


Explanation:
Ja bym po prostu powiedziała 'depozyt'. Definicje s± różne, ale ponieważ tr±ci mi to językiem prawniczym, to ta prawnicza będzie najlepsza:

ESCROW: noun [uncountable] law
an object such as a written contract, money etc that is held by someone while an agreement is being fulfilled

Kiedy¶ usługę ESCROW oferowało Allegro (ale szybko się z niej wycofali, pewnie się im nie opłacało).

Niektóre banki oferuj± usługę prowadzenia rachunku depozytowo-powierniczego ESCROW służ±cego zabezpieczaniu transakcji pomiędzy kontrahentami; jeżeli który¶ z kontrahentów nie wywi±że się z umowy, bank zwraca depozyt.

O tym wszystkim można sobie poczytać, wystarczy tylko 'zaguglać' escrow :))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-04 22:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.allegro.pl/country_pages/1/0/escrow_rules.php - tutaj można (jeszcze) poczytać jak to wygl±dało w praktyce na Allegro :)


    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0428682.html
    Reference: http://www.longmanwebdict.com/
sobaga
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish