KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

crawling boards

Polish translation: drabiny dachowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crawling boards
Polish translation:drabiny dachowe
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

17:47 May 15, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: crawling boards
if you have to cross a fragile roof - is it safe to to do it if you use crawling boards - jedno z pytan z zakresu health and safety
magdat
drabiny dachowe
Explanation:
Była ona użytkowana w stanie zestawionym jako drabina przystawna, drabina dachowa i drabina wolno stojąca sprawiona w piramidkę. ...
www.kgpsp.gov.pl/portal/ kgpsp/pl/historia/biogrhist/?_n=1033 - 22k
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje maciej
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drabiny dachowe
Maciej Andrzejczak
4deska do czołgania / ława kominiarska
bartek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drabiny dachowe


Explanation:
Była ona użytkowana w stanie zestawionym jako drabina przystawna, drabina dachowa i drabina wolno stojąca sprawiona w piramidkę. ...
www.kgpsp.gov.pl/portal/ kgpsp/pl/historia/biogrhist/?_n=1033 - 22k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
dziekuje maciej

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Mikolajczyk
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deska do czołgania / ława kominiarska


Explanation:
wbrew temu co mowi sl. budowlany

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1382