KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

toe- board

Polish translation: krawęzniki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toe- board
Polish translation:krawęzniki
Entered by: magdat

17:50 May 15, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: toe- board
best way to stop materials falling over the toe- board ( while stacking materials )
magdat
krawęzniki
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/748182
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2krawęzniki
bartek
2korona (?)Dariusz Mikolajczyk


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
krawęzniki


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/748182

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1382
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Szymon Cegielka
24 mins

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
2342 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
korona (?)


Explanation:
moze by tak - na zasadzie do mebli - gorna listwa wykonczeniowa montowana poziomo wzdloz (i wystajaca ponad) szczyowa krawedz kredensu lub szafy - pasowaloby jako srodek zapobiegajacy spadaniu/wypadaniu magazynowanych rzeczy z polek. Czy moze nie??? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-05-15 20:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tzn. \"na zasadzie analogii do mebli...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-15 20:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no chyba, ze chodzi tu nie o polki magazynowe tylko o zabezpieczenie \"scaffoldingu\" czyli rusztowania budowlanego - wtedy krawezniki brzmia lepiej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-15 20:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.rsc-ne-sco...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-15 20:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.geocities....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-05-15 20:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



A MOZE \"DOLNE LISTWY ZABEZPIECZAJACE\"?

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish