KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

drop cloth

Polish translation: płachta malarska/folia malarska


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop cloth
Polish translation:płachta malarska/folia malarska
Entered by: Wojciech Wołoszyk

14:19 May 20, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: drop cloth
Jak to ładnie nazwać...
Each contractor shall protect equipment and finished surfaces from paint droppings, insulation adhesive and sizing droppings, by use of drop cloths.
Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
płachta malarska/folia malarska
Explanation:
tak to się nazywa w polskich sklepach
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3płachta malarska/folia malarska
allp
4 +1płachta ochronna
bartek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
płachta ochronna


Explanation:
pomysl, jak kazdy inny :-)

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: oczywiście
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
płachta malarska/folia malarska


Explanation:
tak to się nazywa w polskich sklepach

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: fakt
22 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Adam Gladys
57 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  possum
9 hrs
  -> dzięki