KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

acro props

Polish translation: podpora Acro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acro props
Polish translation:podpora Acro
Entered by: Marquis

22:24 Aug 3, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: acro props
I think he must have known there was something on the other side and he put the acro props halfway up the chimney breast like that. Now if he was gonna remove the chimney breast he’d have put them all the way up to the ceiling for support.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
podpora Acro
Explanation:
wychodzi na to, że Acro jest firmą produkujacą takie podpory. Załączam dwie strony internetowe do wglądu
Selected response from:

Marquis
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3podpora teleskopowaDominika J
3podpora Acro
Marquis


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podpora Acro


Explanation:
wychodzi na to, że Acro jest firmą produkujacą takie podpory. Załączam dwie strony internetowe do wglądu


    Reference: http://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Main_Index/Tools_Index/Quick_Sup...
    Reference: http://www.astleyhire.co.uk/products/building/ba1.html
Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podpora teleskopowa


Explanation:
http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/acroprop.html
http://tinyurl.com/gv4hp
http://www.arcosklep.39.pl/product_info.php?products_id=1024
http://tinyurl.com/m8lse

w sumie chyba tylko ta jedna firma tak nazywa tę podporę, ale zawsze to jakiś trop :)

Dominika J
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4