KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

pull rope

Polish translation: linka zaciągowa


08:24 Feb 9, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ladders
English term or phrase: pull rope
Checking, maintenance and repair of ladders

In order to ensure safety and comply with the manufacturer’s essential safety requirements, ladders must be checked before every use.
Checks must be carried out by a competent person to verify in particular:
- the attachment of the rungs to the stiles (tight, rigid assembly);
- the sound condition and attachment of fittings;
- the sound condition of welds;
- the absence of cracks and knots;
- the condition and attachment of any ***pull rope;
tabor
Poland
Polish translation:linka zaciągowa
Explanation:
juz wiesz
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Wiem wiem, to jedno już wiem na pewno. Dziękuję bartkowi i Robertowi Wojcikowi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4linka zaciągowa
bartek
3lina ciągnącarobwoj


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linka zaciągowa


Explanation:
juz wiesz

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1382
Grading comment
Wiem wiem, to jedno już wiem na pewno. Dziękuję bartkowi i Robertowi Wojcikowi

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lina ciągnąca


Explanation:
niektóre drabiny wysuwane są za pomocą linek (oczywiście drabiny wysuwane)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-09 08:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wysuwane lub teleskopowe

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 301