KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

anchor sling

Polish translation: lina kotwicząca


09:29 Feb 9, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / rope access equipment
English term or phrase: anchor sling
How to use anchors
It should be ensured that:
- anchors are reliable,
- anchors are of a strength that is at least equal to that of the ropes attached to them (where there are no suitable anchors to which ropes can be attached directly, ***anchor slings*** should be used),
tabor
Poland
Polish translation:lina kotwicząca
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yopjx3
wejdź na stronę startowa - oszalejesz z radości od liczby i rodzajow lin :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-09 09:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu masz takie różne po angielsku
http://tinyurl.com/2yyv7u
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zawiesie kotwyrobwoj
4lina kotwicząca
bartek
3podwieszkaKatarzyna Misun-Nowak
Summary of reference entries provided
Fragile

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podwieszka


Explanation:
http://www.heightec.com/equipment/slings-nylon-and-steel/gen... sam zobacz co to jest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-09 09:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przewieszka fachowo na to mówia

Katarzyna Misun-Nowak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję serdecznie za pomoc


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lina kotwicząca


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yopjx3
wejdź na stronę startowa - oszalejesz z radości od liczby i rodzajow lin :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-09 09:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu masz takie różne po angielsku
http://tinyurl.com/2yyv7u

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1382
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zawiesie kotwy


Explanation:
najczęsciej linka bezkońcowa łącząca kotwę i linę

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 301
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wielkie dzięki





Reference comments


570 days
Reference

Reference information:
W przemyśle stosuje się zgodnie z normą określenie "zaczep taśmowy" jednak wśród alpinistów stosuje się także określenie pętla czy lonża.

Fragile
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish