KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

cradle

Polish translation: więźba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cradle
Polish translation:więźba
Entered by: bartek

10:03 Feb 9, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / safety helmets
English term or phrase: cradle
Helmets
Special attention should be given to helmets:
- the shells of helmets should be checked for cracks, deformation, heavy abrasion, scoring or other damage;
- chin straps and ***cradles*** should be checked including any fastening or adjustment.
tabor
Poland
więźba
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/22uy8t
to nie jest skorupa
http://www.cel-mar.net.pl/kaski.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-09 14:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to nie jest osłona podbródka :)
Definicja pod http://tinyurl.com/ysokgf
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję bartkowi i SławkowiW, bez Was... byłoby ciężko
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4więźba
bartek
4osłona podbródka
SlawekW


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osłona podbródka


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yrcxww

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
więźba


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/22uy8t
to nie jest skorupa
http://www.cel-mar.net.pl/kaski.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-09 14:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to nie jest osłona podbródka :)
Definicja pod http://tinyurl.com/ysokgf

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1382
Grading comment
Dziękuję bartkowi i SławkowiW, bez Was... byłoby ciężko