KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

backsize

Polish translation: wierzchnia strona taśmy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backsize
Polish translation:wierzchnia strona taśmy
Entered by: ironsz

18:41 Feb 10, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / self-adhesive tapes
English term or phrase: backsize
Poniżej przedstawiam definicję, tylko jak to nazwać?

"This refers to the special treatment usually applied to the backside of the tape, which benefits the tape as follows:

- Controls the level of force needed to unwind a roll of tape.
- Increases the resistance to moisture and solvents.
- Provides properties such as gloss, smoothness and colour"
Sylwia Lewinska
Poland
wierzchnia strona taśmy
Explanation:
Backside a nie backsize!!!

kiedy wierzchnia strona taśmy jest całkowicie lub prawie czysta. oraz kiedy zapewniona jest odpowiednia wentylacja. Gruba ...
www.mardom-sp.pl/porady/sheetrock/Sheetrock_Instrukcja_Stos... -
Selected response from:

ironsz
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impregnacja wierzchniej strony taśmyPiotrA
4wierzchnia strona taśmy
ironsz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wierzchnia strona taśmy


Explanation:
Backside a nie backsize!!!

kiedy wierzchnia strona taśmy jest całkowicie lub prawie czysta. oraz kiedy zapewniona jest odpowiednia wentylacja. Gruba ...
www.mardom-sp.pl/porady/sheetrock/Sheetrock_Instrukcja_Stos... -

ironsz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc
Notes to answerer
Asker: Przykro mi , ale właśnie backsize. Tak ma być i nie inaczej. Backside jest nota bene zupełnie innym hasłem z tego słowniczka.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impregnacja wierzchniej strony taśmy


Explanation:
W chwili, gdy piszę te słowa, nie mam dostępu do swoich słowników. Zobaczmy więc, co na hasło "size" mówi internetowy Cambridge:

size (GLUE)
noun [U] SPECIALIZED
a glue-like substance which gives stiffness and a hard shiny surface to cloth, paper, etc.

size
verb [T]
to cover or treat cloth, paper, etc. with size

Biorąc to pod uwagę, proponuję jw. Myślę, że to określenie dobrze oddaje sens naszej operacji.


PiotrA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrall
22 hrs