KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

thyrotrophic

Polish translation: tu: tiksotropowy


08:53 Sep 15, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building materials
English term or phrase: thyrotrophic
Powłoka cementowa (Masterseal)

- Ready-to-use after mixing of the two składniks.
- Waterproof.
- Flexible, crack-bridging.
- Excellent adhesion to concrete and other materials as natural and artificial stone, steel, copper, etc.
- After curing, the product is resistant to frost and thawing salts; however, it is permeable to water vapour.
- Approved for use in contact with potable water and feeding acids.
- Not toxic.
- Thyrotrophic; easy to apply even on vertical walls.
- Cost effective.
- Can be sprayed.
- For inside and outside use (UV-resistant).
- Wear-resistant.
- Resistance against water pressure.
- Resistance against CO2.
- Carbonation inhibitor.
ironsz
Polish translation:tu: tiksotropowy
Explanation:
wyjaśnienie wyżej - skoro zapraszasz po punkty ;-)
Selected response from:

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tu: tiksotropowy
Joanna Rączka
5 -1tyreotropowy [hormon]
skisteeps


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tyreotropowy [hormon]


Explanation:
Tak podaje słownik naukowo-techniczny Wyd. Naukowo-Technicznego w Warszawie.

skisteeps
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joanna Rączka: tylko zupełnie nie ma to sensu w tym kontekscie - dodają hormon do cementu? Żeby lepiej rósł?
40 mins
  -> Racja. Coś nie pasuje w oryginale. Pisownia nie budziła wątpliwiści, ale wygląda na poważną literówkę.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tu: tiksotropowy


Explanation:
wyjaśnienie wyżej - skoro zapraszasz po punkty ;-)

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
4 hrs

agree  M.A.B.: Punkty się należą i za wiedzę, i za umiejętne domyślanie się :-)
4 hrs