KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

fairfaced finish

Polish translation: wykończenie gładzią


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fairfaced finish
Polish translation:wykończenie gładzią

08:29 Oct 21, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: fairfaced finish
Please, help!
Context: Document delineating specifications for laying watermains.

"Internal and external FINISH TO SURFACES [of manholes] SHALL BE FAIRFACED and all exposed internal arrises shall be finished with 25mm x 25mm chamfers."

"The use of precast concrete manholes may be allowed in certain circumstances. Manholes shall be constructed as fully watertight chambers and shall be fully backed for their entire depth with Concrete Grade 20 to a minimum thickness of 150mm. Backing concrete shall be shuttered TO PROVIDE A FAIRFACED FINISH."
Jim West
wykończenie gładzią
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/32wnrq
http://tinyurl.com/2v48x4

Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
I feel under many obligations. JW
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wykończenie "na gładko"PiotrTymoszuk
4wykończenie gładzią
bartek


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wykończenie gładzią


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/32wnrq
http://tinyurl.com/2v48x4



bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1382
Grading comment
I feel under many obligations. JW

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
1 hr

disagree  PiotrTymoszuk: kolejna kosmiczna bzdura niestety ;)
371 days
  -> masz cos do mnie osobiście, czy ten jad tak samoistnie Ci spłynął spod palców?

338 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wykończenie "na gładko"


Explanation:
"Fairfaced finish" nie ma nic wspólnego z gładzią. Chodzi o takie wykonanie ściany z bloczków, cegieł, lub betonu aby miała powierzchnię nie wymagającą w danych warunkach innej obróbki ( poza malowaniem).

PiotrTymoszuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4