KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

stud works

Polish translation: oslony kablowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stud works
Polish translation:oslony kablowe
Entered by: EnglishDirect

19:22 Oct 27, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / instalacje elektryczne
English term or phrase: stud works
First Fix
No cables are to be visible on either side of the single or double leaf doors. No trunking is to be used. All cables are to be run within stud works
EnglishDirect
oslony kablowe
Explanation:
mysle, ze "no trunking" oznacza - bez dziur/kanalow w scianach. W takim ukladzie pozostaja oslony mocowane nad tynkiem (b.szeroko stosowane ostatnio)
Selected response from:

atche84
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5konstrukcje ścian działowych ( szkielet stalowy lub drewniany)PiotrTymoszuk
4ścianka szkieletowa
bartek
3 -1oslony kablowe
atche84


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
oslony kablowe


Explanation:
mysle, ze "no trunking" oznacza - bez dziur/kanalow w scianach. W takim ukladzie pozostaja oslony mocowane nad tynkiem (b.szeroko stosowane ostatnio)

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PiotrTymoszuk: Kosmiczna bzdura niestety Herr Tloomacz ;)
364 days
  -> Dziekuje za szybka reakcje

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ścianka szkieletowa


Explanation:
studworks - to ścianka szkieletowa, nie ściana
http://tinyurl.com/yrf4qx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   23 min (2007-10-27 19:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ten Twój stud w dopisku to profil słupkowy (elementu rusztu ścian lekkich :) )

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1382

331 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
konstrukcje ścian działowych ( szkielet stalowy lub drewniany)


Explanation:
First Fix
"No cables are to be visible on either side of the single or double leaf doors. No trunking is to be used. All cables are to be run within stud works"

Wszystkie przewody muszą być układane we wnętrzu partycji/ścian działowych opartych na szkielecie drewnianym/z profili stalowych.
Nie chodzi o żadne "korytka", "osłonki", "peszele".
"No trunking"- chodzi o zakaz używania "boxingów" czyli różnego rodzaju konstrukcji z MDF, G-K i blachy stalowej w celu zabudowania przewodów.

PiotrTymoszuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4